Privacy

Our contact details:

Name: Privacy Support

Address: 30 Corbin Dr. #955, Darien, CT 06820 USA

Phone Number: +1.203.653.3600 X111

E-mail: 3la@livingabroad.com

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting 3la@livingabroad.com.
  2. We have a legitimate interest.

Transmission to 3rd parties:

Living Abroad does not transmit any user personal data to 3 rd parties.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored. We keep personal information described above for 3 years We will then dispose your information by resetting and invalidating any log-ins.

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access: You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact 3la@livingabroad.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

Please contact 3la@livingabroad.com if you wish to make a request.

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

Name: Privacy Support

Address: 30 Corbin Dr. #955, Darien, CT 06820 USA

Phone Number: +1.203.653.3600 X111

E-mail: 3la@livingabroad.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Wilmslow, Cheshire

SK9 5AF United Kingdom

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk